SelecTree: Tree Detail

NAKED CORAL TREE
Erythrina coralloides

Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides Erythrina coralloides

Photo Locations: City College - San Diego, CA, UC Santa Barbara - Santa Barbara, CA, UC San Diego, CA and Quail Arboretum - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Showy red flowers, thorny, interesting branching habit. Seeds are poisonous.

Has thorns.

Native to Mexico.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Corallodendron coralloides

Additional Common Names

NAKED CORAL TREE, FLAME CORAL TREE

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Trifoliate, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Black.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 12 - 13 and 19 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Neutral to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Erythrina coralloides Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/erythrina-coralloides >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI