SelecTree: Tree Detail

INDIAN CORAL TREE
Erythrina variegata

General Notes

Branches droop but resist breakage.

Native to India to Southern Polynesia.

Family: Fabaceae

Synonyms

Erythrina variegata var. orientalis

Additional Common Names

INDIAN CORAL TREE, TIGER'S CLAW

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 50 - 65 feet.

Width: 40 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Trifoliate, Green, No Change, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Red. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Reddish Brown Pod, fruiting in Summer.

Bark Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as High.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Shade Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Erythrina variegata Tree Record." 1995-2018. Feb 24, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/erythrina-variegata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.