SelecTree: Tree Detail

KARRI
Eucalyptus diversicolor

Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor Eucalyptus diversicolor

Photo Locations: Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Tropical. Rarely found in California.

In its native region, Karri is a commercially important timber species. Its leaves are dark green on top and much lighter underneath.  The tree's scientific name (diversicolor) refers to this distinguishable color difference in the leaves. It is the tallest tree in Western Australia, sometimes growing to almost 300 feet tall, and one of the tallest hardwood flowering plants in the world.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Southwestern Western Australia.

An Eucalyptus diversicolor in Cal Poly, San Luis Obispo is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 154 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 201 inches and a crown spread of 74 feet.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Eucalyptus colossea

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 90 - 210 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Lanceolate, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

White. Flowers in Summer or Fall. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Very Small (Under 0.25 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Cream or Blue Gray, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 6 and 8 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist and Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot and Verticillium. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Windbreak or Shade Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Eucalyptus diversicolor Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/eucalyptus-diversicolor >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.