SelecTree: Tree Detail

WINTERBERRY EUONYMUS
Euonymus bungeanus

Euonymus bungeanus Euonymus bungeanus Euonymus bungeanus Euonymus bungeanus Euonymus bungeanus Euonymus bungeanus Euonymus bungeanus Euonymus bungeanus Euonymus bungeanus Euonymus bungeanus

Photo Locations: Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA.

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Leaves and fruit are slightly toxic.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to China.

Family: Celastraceae

Synonyms

Euonymus bungeana

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 feet.

Width: 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic, Medium Green, Red, Deciduous.

Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Summer.

Orange or Pink Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Light Green or Light Gray, Blocky or Ridged.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales, Powdery Mildew.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Euonymus bungeanus Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/euonymus-bungeanus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.