SelecTree: Tree Detail

ROXBURGH FIG
Ficus auriculata

Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata Ficus auriculata

Photo Locations: San Luis Obispo, CA, San Diego, CA, Quail Arboretum - Encinitas, CA and San Marcos Growers - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Large inedible fruit that grows on trunk and branches. Fruit can be messy for homeowner. Best in a sheltered location.

Native to India.

Family: Moraceae

Synonyms

Ficus roxburghii

Additional Common Names

ROXBURGH FIG, ELEPHANT EAR TREE

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Round to Oval, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Mostly Green Multiple Fruit Drupelets, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 20 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ficus auriculata Tree Record." 1995-2017. Oct 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ficus-auriculata >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI