SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHINESE PARASOL TREE
Firmiana simplex

Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex Firmiana simplex

Photo Locations: Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX, LA County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, River Banks Botanical Garden - Columbia, SC, Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA, San Antonio Botanic Garden - San Antonio, TX and UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Native to China and Japan.

Family: Malvaceae
Previously listed in the Sterculiaceae family.

Synonyms

Firmiana platanifolia
Hibiscus simplex

Additional Common Names

CHINESE PARASOL TREE, VARNISH TREE

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 35 feet.

Width: 15 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lobed and Palmate, Medium to Light Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Green or White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Mostly Green Capsule, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Dark Gray, Light Gray or Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Low out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5, 6, 8, 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Firmiana simplex Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/firmiana-simplex >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.