SelecTree: Tree Detail

CASCARA SAGRADA
Frangula purshiana

Frangula purshiana Frangula purshiana Frangula purshiana Frangula purshiana Frangula purshiana Frangula purshiana Frangula purshiana Frangula purshiana Frangula purshiana

Photo Locations: Regional Parks Botanic Garden, Tilden Regional Park - Berkeley, CA and Mendocino Coast Botanical Gardens - Fort Bragg, CA

General Notes

A good wildlife plant. Berries are poisonous.

Native to Western North America.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Rhamnaceae

Synonyms

Rhamnus purshiana

Additional Common Names

CASCARA SAGRADA, CHITTAM BARK

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval, Rounded or Umbrella Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 40 feet.

Width: 10 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Oblong, Glossy Dark Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Black Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall, Winter or Summer.

Bark Light Green or Light Gray, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 9 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Full Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Poisonous Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Frangula purshiana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Sep 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/frangula-purshiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.