SelecTree: Tree Detail

RAYWOOD ASH
Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'

Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'

Photo Locations: Santa Cruz, CA, Atascadero, CA, Petaluma, CA, San Luis Obispo, CA and Cal Poly State University - San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Seedless. Smog tolerant. Purple-red fall color.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Oleaceae

Synonyms

Fraxinus oxycarpa 'Raywood'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Dark Green, Red or Purple, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Fruitless.

Bark Light Gray, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Scales and White Fly, Root Rot, Sooty Mold and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/fraxinus-angustifolia-raywood >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI