SelecTree: Tree Detail

GREEN ASH, RED ASH
Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Fraxinus pennsylvanica Fraxinus pennsylvanica Fraxinus pennsylvanica Fraxinus pennsylvanica Fraxinus pennsylvanica Fraxinus pennsylvanica Fraxinus pennsylvanica Fraxinus pennsylvanica

Photo Locations: Louisiana State Arboretum - Ville Platte, LA, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX

General Notes

Cold hardy at high elevations. Riparian plant.

Native to Eastern United States.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Oleaceae

Synonyms

Fraxinus lanceolata

Additional Common Names

GREEN ASH, RED ASH

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 35 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Medium to Dark Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Beige, Brown, Yellow or Mostly Green Winged Seed, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Dark Brown or Dark Gray, Furrowed, Ridged or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 6; A2, A3.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Scales and White Fly, Anthracnose, Root Rot, Rust, Sooty Mold and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Not Deer Palatable.

Special Uses & Values

Riparian.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Fraxinus pennsylvanica Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/fraxinus-pennsylvanica >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI