SelecTree: Tree Detail

SUMMIT GREEN ASH
Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit'

Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit' Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit' Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit' Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit' Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit' Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit' Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit' Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit'

Photo Locations: Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL and Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

Hardy at high elevations. Seedless.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Oleaceae

Synonyms

Fraxinus lanceolata 'Summit'

Tree Characteristics

Erect and requires ample growing space.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Pinnately Compound Odd, Medium Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Fruitless.

Bark Dark Gray, Fissured.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 6; A2, A3.

USDA Hardiness Zones 4 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Wet to Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Scales and White Fly, Anthracnose, Root Rot, Rust, Sooty Mold and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Not Deer Palatable.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/fraxinus-pennsylvanica-summit >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.