SelecTree: Tree Detail

GOLDEN TRUMPET TREE
Handroanthus chrysotrichus

Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus Handroanthus chrysotrichus

Photo Locations: Balboa Park - San Diego, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, San Marcos Growers - Santa Barbara, CA and Santa Barbara Courthouse - Santa Barbara, CA

General Notes

Underside of leaf is light brown and fuzzy.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Columbia and Brazil.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms

Tabebuia chrysotricha

Tree Characteristics

Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 50 feet.

Width: 25 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Palmately Compound with Oval Leaflets, Gray Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 13, 15, 16 and 20 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in South Coast.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Weak

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Handroanthus chrysotrichus Tree Record." 1995-2017. Apr 26, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/handroanthus-chrysotrichus >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI