SelecTree: Tree Detail

PINK TRUMPET TREE
Handroanthus impetiginosus

Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus Handroanthus impetiginosus

Photo Locations: Cal Poly Campus - San Luis Obispo, CA, Claremont, CA, Santa Barbara Courthouse - Santa Barbara, CA and Los Angeles, CA

General Notes

Branches droop and are susceptible to breakage. Moderate water needs.

Native to Central and South America.

Family: Bignoniaceae

Synonyms

Tabebuia impetiginosa
Tabebuia avellanedae

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Palmately Compound with Ovate Leaflets, Green, No Change, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Purple, Lavender-Pink. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Green to Brown Pod, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15 - 16 and 20 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Buffer Strip, Container or Street Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Handroanthus impetiginosus Tree Record." 1995-2017. Jul 27, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/handroanthus-impetiginosus >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI