SelecTree: Tree Detail

SANTA CRUZ CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis abramsiana

Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana Hesperocyparis abramsiana

Photo Locations: Tilden Regional Parks Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA and Santa Cruz, CA

General Notes

A rare tree. Listed as an endangered species.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to California's San Francisco Bay Area.

A Hesperocyparis abramsiana in Regional Parks Botanic Garden is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 59 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 79 inches and a crown spread of 38 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus abramsiana
callitropsis abramsiana

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 50 - 70 feet.

Width: 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown, Gray or Mostly Green Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray or Red Brown, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 16.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis abramsiana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-abramsiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.