SelecTree: Tree Detail

ARIZONA CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis arizonica

Hesperocyparis arizonica Hesperocyparis arizonica Hesperocyparis arizonica Hesperocyparis arizonica Hesperocyparis arizonica Hesperocyparis arizonica Hesperocyparis arizonica Hesperocyparis arizonica Hesperocyparis arizonica

Photo Locations: Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA, UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA and Tilden Parks Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Susceptible to Juniper Blight. Branches don't droop and resist breakage. Cultivar 'Blue Pyramid' is a dense selection with blue-gray leaves that is shorter than the species growing 20 - 25 feet.

Native to Central Arizona.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus arizonica var. arizonica
Cupressus arizonica

Tree Characteristics

Columnar or Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Scalelike, Blue Green to Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Persistent, Brown Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Leaf Blight.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis arizonica Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-arizonica >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI