SelecTree: Tree Detail

SMOOTH ARIZONA CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra

Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra

Photo Locations: Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT

General Notes

Excellent wind screen for hot, dry areas. Cultivar 'Chaparral' is a smaller form of the variety, growing to 15 feet.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus glabra
Cupressus arizonica var. glabra

Tree Characteristics

Columnar Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years or more.

Leaves Scalelike, Blue Green or Gray Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown or Mostly Green Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Red Brown, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Caterpillars and Spider Mites, Branch Blight, Juniper Blight.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-arizonica-glabra >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI