SelecTree: Tree Detail

SMOOTH BARKED ARIZONA CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra 'Carolina Safire'

General Notes

Branches don't droop and resist breakage.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus glabra 'Carolina Safire'
Cupressus arizonica var. glabra 'Carolina Safire'

Tree Characteristics

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 35 feet.

Width: 10 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Scalelike, Blue to Blue Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Red Brown, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Canker.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Screen.

Bonsai or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis arizonica var. glabra 'Carolina Safire' Tree Record." 1995-2018. Jan 22, 2018.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-arizonica-glabra-carolina-safire >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.