SelecTree: Tree Detail

TECATE CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis forbesii

Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii Hesperocyparis forbesii

Photo Locations: UC Davis Arboretum - Davis, CA, Tilden Regional Parks Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA and Quail Botanical Gardens - Encinitas, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Excessive watering may cause rapid top growth, resulting in wind-thrown trees.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to California.

A Hesperocyparis forbesii in Fresno is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 70 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 206 inches and a crown spread of 48 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus forbesii
Cupressus guadalupensis

Tree Characteristics

Columnar or Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 25 feet.

Width: 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 or More Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years or more.

Leaves Scalelike, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown, Gray or Mostly Green Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown or Red Brown, Exfoliating, Scaly or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8 - 14 and 18 - 20.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis forbesii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 10, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-forbesii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.