SelecTree: Tree Detail

GOWEN CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis goveniana

Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana Hesperocyparis goveniana

Photo Locations: Pt. Lobos State Park, CA and Sacramento State University - Sacramento, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Considered a rare and endangered tree, even in California where it occurs naturally on the Monterey Peninsula. Gowen Cypress is a normally small tree that will form thickets of pygmy forests, but can grow to over 100 feet if conditions are right.  Deer will browse young seedlings. Cones can remain closed for many years, needing fire or intense heat to open and release seeds.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to California's Central and Northern Coastal Regions.

A Hesperocyparis goveniana in Pt. Lobos State Park is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 40 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 66 inches and a crown spread of 52 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus goveniana
Cupressus goveniana subsp. goveniana

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 16 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Light Green to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Persistent, Brown, Gray or Mostly Green Cone, Small to Medium (0.25 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring Wildlife use it.

Bark Brown to Gray, Fibrous.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 16 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis goveniana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-goveniana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.