SelecTree: Tree Detail

MACNAB CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis macnabiana

Hesperocyparis macnabiana Hesperocyparis macnabiana Hesperocyparis macnabiana Hesperocyparis macnabiana Hesperocyparis macnabiana Hesperocyparis macnabiana

Photo Locations: Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden - Claremont, CA and Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA and UC Berkeley Botanic Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Tolerates serpentine soils.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Northern California.

A Hesperocyparis macnabiana in Amador County is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 55 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 155 inches and a crown spread of 45 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus macnabiana
Callitropsis macnabiana

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 40 feet.

Width: 20 - 40 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Gray Green or Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown, Red or Mostly Green Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown, Red Brown or Dark Gray, Fibrous, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 8 - 14 and 18 - 20.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun.

Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Not Suited.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis macnabiana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-macnabiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.