SelecTree: Tree Detail

MONTEREY CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis macrocarpa

Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Hesperocyparis macrocarpa

Photo Locations: Lotusland - Santa Barbara, CA, San Francisco, CA, San Marcos Growers - Santa Barbara, CA and Mendocino Coast Botanical Gardens - Fort Bragg, CA

General Notes

Good wind screen in coastal areas. Develops a wind-sculptured form. Becomes susceptible to coryneum canker in inland areas.

Cal-IPC (California Invasive Plant Council) states this tree, native to the Monterey area, will invade coastal prarie, desert scrub and riparian areas.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to California's Monterey Peninsula.

A Hesperocyparis macrocarpa in Pescadero is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 102 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 588 inches and a crown spread of 111 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus macrocarpa
Cupressus lambertiana

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 40 - 65 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. . Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown, Gray or Mostly Green Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray or Red Brown, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis macrocarpa Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-macrocarpa >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI