SelecTree: Tree Detail

PIUTE CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis nevadensis

Hesperocyparis nevadensis Hesperocyparis nevadensis Hesperocyparis nevadensis Hesperocyparis nevadensis Hesperocyparis nevadensis Hesperocyparis nevadensis

Photo Locations: UC Riverside Arboretum - Riverside, CA

General Notes

As with many Cypress, this species is heavily reliant on wildfires for reproduction. Its cones remained closed for years, only opening after a fire to release its seeds. Require little water once established.

Native to California's Southern Sierra Nevada.

A Hesperocyparis nevadensis in Sequoia National Forest is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 45 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 115 inches and a crown spread of 30 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus arizonica var. nevadensis
Cupressus nevadensis

Additional Common Names

PIUTE CYPRESS, PAIUTE CYPRESS

Tree Characteristics

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 35 feet.

Width: 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Scalelike, Blue Green to Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Persistent, Brown Cone, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Gray to Red Brown, Fibrous.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Leaf Blight.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis nevadensis Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-nevadensis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.