SelecTree: Tree Detail

SARGENT CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis sargentii

Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii Hesperocyparis sargentii

Photo Locations: Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA and West Cuesta Ridge, San Luis Obispo, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

A California coastal species found from northern Mendocino County to Santa Barbara County, usually on serpentine soils.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to California's Central and Northern Coastal Regions.

A Hesperocyparis sargentii in Richmond is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 58 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 244 inches and a crown spread of 63 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus sargentii
Callitropis sargentii

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 60 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Brown, Gray or Mostly Green Cone, Small to Medium (0.25 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Spring Wildlife use it.

Bark Gray Brown, Fibrous.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Coastal Good.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Moderate Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Beetle Borers, Oak Root Rot, Phytophthora and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis sargentii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-sargentii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.