SelecTree: Tree Detail

CUYAMACA CYPRESS
Hesperocyparis stephensonii

General Notes

A rare species known only to naturally occur in the headwaters of King Creek in the Cuyamaca Mountains in San Diego County.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Southern California.

A Hesperocyparis stephensonii in Cleveland National Forest is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 37 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 70 inches and a crown spread of 28 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Cupressus arizonica var. stephensonii
Cupressus stephensonii

Tree Characteristics

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Scalelike, Blue Green to Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Yellow. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Persistent, Brown Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Spring.

Bark Cherry-Red, Exfoliating or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Leaves and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 7.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Leaf Blight.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Squirrels.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hesperocyparis stephensonii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hesperocyparis-stephensonii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.