SelecTree: Tree Detail

ROSE OF SHARON
Hibiscus syriacus

Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus Hibiscus syriacus

Photo Locations: Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and River Banks Botanical Garden - Columbia, SC

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Established plants take some drought. The root bark of this plant is used to treat stomach pain.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to China to India.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonyms

Hibiscus acerifolius

Additional Common Names

ROSE OF SHARON, SHRUB ALTHAEA

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 15 feet.

Width: 6 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Lobed, Gray Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Blue, Lavender, Pink, Red, Rose or White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Capsule, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Light Green or Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 24; H1.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Salinity Tolerance is Moderate Inland.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Oak Root Fungus. Susceptible to Aphids and Spider Mites, Oak Root Rot and Root Rot.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Fire Resistance is Favorable.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Hibiscus syriacus Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/hibiscus-syriacus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.