SelecTree: Tree Detail

FOSTER HOLLY
Ilex × attenuata 'Fosteri'

Ilex × attenuata 'Fosteri' Ilex × attenuata 'Fosteri' Ilex × attenuata 'Fosteri' Ilex × attenuata 'Fosteri' Ilex × attenuata 'Fosteri' Ilex × attenuata 'Fosteri'

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

A hybrid between Ilex cassine × Ilex opaca.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Trainable as a standard. Branches don't droop and resist breakage.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Synonyms

Ilex attenuata 'Fosteri'
Ilex cassine × Ilex opaca.

Tree Characteristics

Columnar Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 8 - 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Leaves Elliptic, Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. White. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Persistent, Red Drupe.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales and Leaf Miner.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Container, Screen, Buffer Strip or Street Tree.

Bonsai or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ilex × attenuata 'Fosteri' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Oct 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ilex-×-attenuata-fosteri >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.