SelecTree: Tree Detail

SAN JOSE HOLLY
Ilex × 'San Jose'

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Needs ample water. Heavy producer of berries.

Has thorns.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Synonyms

Ilex × aquipernyi

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect with a Low Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 feet.

Width: 12 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Ovate, Medium to Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Prolific, Red Drupe, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Leaf Miner and Scales.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ilex × 'San Jose' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Oct 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ilex-×-san-jose >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.