SelecTree: Tree Detail

WILSON HOLLY
Ilex 'Wilsonii'

Ilex 'Wilsonii' Ilex 'Wilsonii' Ilex 'Wilsonii' Ilex 'Wilsonii' Ilex 'Wilsonii' Ilex 'Wilsonii'

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Wilson Holly is quite useful as an attractive evergreen standard, which is very reliable in tough conditions of low maintenance and drought tolerance. Its shiny green leaves and red berries in the fall and winter make it highly desirable. The leaves drop only occasionally. It does have thorns. It is easily maintained below 25' in height.

Has thorns.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Synonyms

Ilex × altaclerensis 'Wilsonii'

Tree Characteristics

Compact and Erect with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 25 feet.

Width: 15 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic to Ovate, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

White. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Prolific, Red Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Brown or Light Green, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 3 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 10.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Verticillium. Susceptible to Leaf Miner, Mealy Bugs and Scales, Sooty Mold.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds and Bees.

Not Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Espalier or Hedged.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Ilex 'Wilsonii' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/ilex-wilsonii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.