SelecTree: Tree Detail

ALLIGATOR JUNIPER
Juniperus deppeana

Juniperus deppeana Juniperus deppeana

Photo Locations: Stanford University Arboretum - Stanford, CA

General Notes

Bark pattern resembles scales on alligator skin. Susceptible to Phomopsis.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Central and Northern Mexico and Southwestern United States.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

A Juniperus deppeana in Stanford University Arboretum is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 25 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 65 inches and a crown spread of 32 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Juniperus deppeana var. pachyphlaea

Additional Common Names

ALLIGATOR JUNIPER, WESTERN JUNIPER, CHECKERED BARK JUNIPER

Tree Characteristics

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 60 - 70 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Blue Green or Silver Gray, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Brown, Red or Mostly Blue Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Striking, Light Green, Light Gray or Red Brown, Blocky, Rough or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 3 and 10 - 12.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 8.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers and Spider Mites, Oak Root Rot, Root Rot and Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Juniperus deppeana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/juniperus-deppeana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.