SelecTree: Tree Detail

WESTERN JUNIPER
Juniperus grandis

Juniperus grandis Juniperus grandis Juniperus grandis Juniperus grandis Juniperus grandis Juniperus grandis Juniperus grandis Juniperus grandis

Photo Locations: Gazelle, CA, UC Riverside Arboretum - Riverside, CA and Tilden Regional Parks Botanical Garden - Berkeley, CA

General Notes

Long-lived California native tree. One of the larger Junipers.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Western United States.

A Juniperus grandis in Stanislaus National Forest is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 78 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 481 inches and a crown spread of 56 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Juniperus occidentalis
Juniperus occidentalis var. australis

Additional Common Names

WESTERN JUNIPER, SIERRA JUNIPER

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading and requires ample growing space.

Conical or Oval Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 50 - 65 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity Greater than 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has separate male and female flowers on the same tree (monoecious).

Black, White or Mostly Blue Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Red Brown, Exfoliating, Furrowed or Scaly.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 24.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Beetle Borers and Spider Mites, Oak Root Rot, Root Rot and Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Low.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Juniperus grandis Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/juniperus-grandis >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.