SelecTree: Tree Detail

UTAH JUNIPER
Juniperus osteosperma

Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma Juniperus osteosperma

Photo Locations: Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA and Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT

General Notes

Shrubby drought tolerant tree. A tea made from the leaves of this tree has been used by native americans to treat tooth aches.

Has fragrant Leaf.

Native to Southwestern United States.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

A Juniperus osteosperma in Inyo National Forest is registered as a California Big Tree. It measures 40 feet high, with a trunk circumference of 260 inches and a crown spread of 56 feet.

Family: Cupressaceae

Synonyms

Juniperus utahensis

Tree Characteristics

Conical Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 20 - 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Scalelike, Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Flowers in Spring. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Mostly Blue Cone, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall or Winter Wildlife use it.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Exfoliating, Fibrous or Furrowed.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 1 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 3 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Highly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Resistant to Texas Root Rot. Susceptible to Aphids, Beetle Borers and Spider Mites, Oak Root Rot, Root Rot and Rust.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium Strong.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Desirable Wildlife Plant.

Attracts Birds.

Deer Palatable.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Juniperus osteosperma Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 24, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/juniperus-osteosperma >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.