SelecTree: Tree Detail

CASTOR ARALIA
Kalopanax septemlobus

Kalopanax septemlobus Kalopanax septemlobus Kalopanax septemlobus Kalopanax septemlobus Kalopanax septemlobus

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Branches don't droop and resist breakage.

Has thorns.

Native to Eastern Asia.

Trees may be referred to as male or female.

Family: Araliaceae

Synonyms

Kalopanax pictus
Acer pictum

Additional Common Names

CASTOR ARALIA, PRICKLY CASTOR OIL TREE, TREE ARALIA

Tree Characteristics

Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 40 - 50 feet.

Width: 40 - 60 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 36 Inches per Year.

Leaves Lobed, Green, Gold or Red, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Summer. Has either male or female flowers (dioecious). Trees may be sold as male or female.

Black Drupe, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches), fruiting in Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Brown to Red, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 6 and 14 - 17.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Mammals.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen or Shade Tree.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Kalopanax septemlobus Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/kalopanax-septemlobus >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.