SelecTree: Tree Detail

CHILEAN LUMA
Luma apiculata

Luma apiculata Luma apiculata Luma apiculata Luma apiculata Luma apiculata Luma apiculata Luma apiculata Luma apiculata Luma apiculata Luma apiculata Luma apiculata

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Fairly drought tolerant.

Native to Chile and Argentina.

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonyms

Myrtus luma

Additional Common Names

CHILEAN LUMA, ORANGE-BARK MYRTLE

Tree Characteristics

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 30 - 50 feet.

Width: 30 - 50 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity Less than 50 years.

Leaves Oval, Dark Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Pink or White.. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Black or Mostly Blue Berry, Small (0.25 - 0.50 inches) Edible.

Bark Striking Red Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Wet Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 9 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist to Dry Soil.

Drought tolerant.

Loam Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Topiary.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Luma apiculata Tree Record." 1995-2017. Oct 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/luma-apiculata >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI