SelecTree: Tree Detail

WHITE CHAMPACA
Magnolia × alba

Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba Magnolia × alba

Photo Locations: San Diego Botanic Garden - Encinitas, CA, San Francisco, CA, Los Angeles, CA and Stanford, CA

General Notes

A hybrid between Magnolia champaca × Magnolia montana.

Cultivated for ornamental use. Flowers used for essential oils.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to China and Western Himalayas.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Michelia × alba
Michelia champaca 'Alba'
Magnolia champaca × Magnolia montana.

Additional Common Names

WHITE CHAMPACA, WHITE JADE ORCHID TREE, WHITE FRAGRANT HIMALAYAN CHAMPACA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 - 30 feet.

Width: 25 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate to Elliptic, Glossy Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Red or Mostly Green Follicle, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Gray to Green, occasionally Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 16 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Container.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × alba Tree Record." 1995-2017. Sep 21, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-alba >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.