SelecTree: Tree Detail

LOEBNERI MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × loebneri

Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri Magnolia × loebneri

Photo Locations: Mendocino Coast Botanical Gardens - Fort Bragg, CA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

A hybrid between Magnolia kobus × Magnolia stellata.

Blooms at a young age. Narrow petals. Slow growing.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia loebneri
Magnolia kobus × Magnolia stellata.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 35 - 50 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic, Yellow, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Follicle, fruiting in Summer.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × loebneri Tree Record." 1995-2017. Nov 23, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-loebneri >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI