SelecTree: Tree Detail

Leonard Messel MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel'

Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel' Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel' Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel' Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel' Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel' Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel' Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel' Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel'

Photo Locations: Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT

General Notes

A hybrid between Magnolia kobus × Magnolia stellata.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Blooms at a young age. Has star-shaped pink flowers with delicate fragrance that are a deeper pink when budding.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia loebneri 'Leonard Messel'
Magnolia kobus × Magnolia stellata.

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 20 feet.

Width: 12 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Follicle, fruiting in Summer.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × loebneri 'Leonard Messel' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-loebneri-leonard-messel >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI