SelecTree: Tree Detail

MERRILL LOEBNER MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill'

Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill'

Photo Locations: Red Butte Garden - Salt Lake City, UT, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

A hybrid between Magnolia kobus × Magnolia stellata.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Blooms at a young age. Other white-flowered varieties are 'ballerina' and 'spring snow'. Also pink-flowered variety 'leonard messei'.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia × loebneri 'Dr. Merrill'
Magnolia loebneri 'Merrill'
Magnolia kobus × Magnolia stellata.

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Follicle, fruiting in Summer.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × loebneri 'Merrill' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-loebneri-merrill >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.