SelecTree: Tree Detail

SPRING SNOW MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × loebneri 'Spring Snow'

Magnolia × loebneri 'Spring Snow' Magnolia × loebneri 'Spring Snow'

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

A hybrid between Magnolia kobus × Magnolia stellata.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Blooms at a young age. Showy white flowers.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia loebneri 'Spring Snow'
Magnolia kobus × Magnolia stellata.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Elliptic, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White.. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Follicle, fruiting in Summer.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun.

Moist Soil.

Clay or Loam Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Bonsai.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × loebneri 'Spring Snow' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-loebneri-spring-snow >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.