SelecTree: Tree Detail

TIMELESS BEAUTY MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × 'Monland'

General Notes

A hybrid between Magnolia grandiflora × Magnolia virginiana.

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Blooms at a young age.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia 'Timeless Beauty'
Magnolia grandiflora 'Monland'
Magnolia grandiflora × Magnolia virginiana.

Tree Characteristics

Erect with a Low Canopy.

Oval, Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 15 - 20 feet.

Width: 20 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong to Ovate, Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Follicle.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × 'Monland' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-monland >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.