SelecTree: Tree Detail

SAUCER MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × soulangeana

Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana Magnolia × soulangeana

Photo Locations: Dallas Arboretum - Dallas, TX, San Luis Obispo, CA, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, The National Arboretum - Washington, DC, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR, Sacramento, CA, Finch Arboretum - Spokane, WA and San Diego, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Saucer Magnolia is a popular flowering accent tree, usually as a multi-trunk or low-branching specimen for gardens or lawns. It requires loose, fertile soil and moderate moisture, where it flowers best in full sun. It blooms at a young age. Many named varieties are available, with white, pink and purplish or lilac flowers. It may eventually require regularly scheduled light top trimming (but not necessarily shearing) of vigorous top shoots to maintain its height below 25'.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to France.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia × soulangiana

Additional Common Names

SAUCER MAGNOLIA, CHINESE MAGNOLIA, JAPANESE MAGNOLIA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded, Umbrella or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink, Purple or White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Rose Follicle, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 10 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Biogenic Emissions considered Moderate.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × soulangeana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-soulangeana >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI