SelecTree: Tree Detail

ALBA SAUCER MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × soulangeana 'Alba'

Magnolia × soulangeana 'Alba' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Alba' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Alba' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Alba' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Alba'

Photo Locations: The National Arboretum - Washington, DC

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Blooms at a young age.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia × soulangeana 'Alba Superba'
Magnolia × soulangiana 'Alba'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Purple or White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Rose Follicle, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 10 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites, Anthracnose.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × soulangeana 'Alba' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-soulangeana-alba >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.