SelecTree: Tree Detail

RUSTICA RUBRA SAUCER MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra'

Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra'

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia CA and Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Blooms at a young age.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia × soulangiana 'Rustica Rubra'

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Purple or Red. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Rose Follicle, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall.

Bark Light Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites, Anthracnose.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Allergy Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-soulangeana-rustica-rubra >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI