SelecTree: Tree Detail

SPECIOSA SAUCER MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa'

Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa' Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa'

Photo Locations: Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia CA and Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Branches droop but resist breakage.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia × soulangiana 'Speciosa'

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 20 - 25 feet.

Width: 20 - 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Elliptic, Green, Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Red Follicle, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Spring or Summer.

Bark Gray, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Low to Moderately Low in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 10 and 12 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic Soil pH.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Scales and Weevil, Leaf Spot, Canker and Verticillium.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen, Container or Shade Tree.

Espalier.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × soulangeana 'Speciosa' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-soulangeana-speciosa >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.