SelecTree: Tree Detail

VEITCH MAGNOLIA
Magnolia × veitchii

Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii Magnolia × veitchii

Photo Locations: Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA

General Notes

A hybrid between Magnolia denudata × Magnolia campbelli.

Blooms at a young age. Needs wind protection. Leaves, at times growing to 12 inches, are somewhat purplish when young, turning green as they mature. This hybrid was developed in 1907 at the Royal Nurseries of London by Peter Veitch.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia veitchii
Magnolia denudata × Magnolia campbelli.

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 30 - 35 feet.

Width: 15 - 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Red, Rose or White. Flowers in Spring or Winter. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown or Purple Follicle, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Weak.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia × veitchii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-×-veitchii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.