SelecTree: Tree Detail

Golden Champaca
Magnolia champaca

Magnolia champaca Magnolia champaca Magnolia champaca Magnolia champaca Magnolia champaca Magnolia champaca Magnolia champaca

Photo Locations: LA County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA and Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Flowers are used to make some of the most expensive perfume in the world.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to China and Western Himalayas.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Michelia champaca

Additional Common Names

Fragrant Himalayan Champaca, Fragrant Champaca, Yellow Champaca, Joy Perfume Tree, Yellow Jade Orchid Tree, Golden Champaca

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Oval or Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 10 - 25 feet.

Width: 10 - 25 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 Inches per Year.

Leaves Ovate to Elliptic, Glossy Light Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Yellow. Flowers in Winter, Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Red or Mostly Green Follicle, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Summer.

Bark Light Gray to Green to Brown, Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate to Dense in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 16 - 24; H1, H2.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Slightly Acidic Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen, Container.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia champaca Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-champaca >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.