SelecTree: Tree Detail

HEART FLOWER
Magnolia hodgsonii

Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii Magnolia hodgsonii

Photo Locations: Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and Huntington Botanical Gardens - San Marino, CA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Rare tree in California.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Himalaya.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Talauma hodgsonii

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded Shape.

Has Evergreen foliage.

Height: 25 feet.

Width: 20 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 40 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Glossy Medium Green, No Change, Evergreen.

Fragrant Purple or White. Flowers in Spring or Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Brown Follicle, Large to Very Large (1.50 to 3.00 or more inches), fruiting in Summer or Fall Wildlife use it.

Bark Brown, Rough or Smooth.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderately Dense in Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 15 - 17 and 22 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 10 - 11.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Loam Texture.

Slightly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia hodgsonii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-hodgsonii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.