SelecTree: Tree Detail

LILY MAGNOLIA
Magnolia liliflora

Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora Magnolia liliflora

Photo Locations: The Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, Los Angeles County Arboretum - Arcadia, CA, Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Blooms at a young age.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to China.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia quinquepeta

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 12 feet.

Width: 12 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Oblong to Ovate, Light Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Purple or White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Red or Pink Follicle, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers and Dry Fruit.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia liliflora Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-liliflora >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI