SelecTree: Tree Detail

PURPLE LILY MAGNOLIA
Magnolia liliflora 'Nigra'

Magnolia liliflora 'Nigra' Magnolia liliflora 'Nigra' Magnolia liliflora 'Nigra'

Photo Locations: Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Blooms at a young age.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia quinquepeta 'Nigra'

Tree Characteristics

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 10 - 12 feet.

Width: 8 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 12 to 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Ovate, Light Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Fragrant Pink, Purple or Red. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Red or Pink Follicle, Medium (0.50 - 1.50 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Bark Dark Gray or Light Gray, Rough.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 2 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia liliflora 'Nigra' Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-liliflora-nigra >

SelecTree Nursery Connection Map
Cal Poly / ESRI