SelecTree: Tree Detail

MAGNOLIA OBOVATA
Magnolia obovata

Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata Magnolia obovata

Photo Locations: The Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL, Strybing Arboretum - San Francisco, CA and Arnold Arboretum - Boston, MA

General Notes

Blooms at approximately 15 years old. Large leaves to 18 inches.

Has fragrant Flower.

Native to Japan.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia glauca
Magnolia hypoleuca

Additional Common Names

MAGNOLIA HYPOLEUCA, M. OBOVATA

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a High Canopy.

Oval Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 50 feet.

Width: 30 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Fragrant White. Flowers in Summer. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Red Follicle, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 21.

USDA Hardiness Zones 5 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Neutral Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Moderate.

None Known Health Hazard.

Attracts Birds.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia obovata Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 11, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-obovata >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.