SelecTree: Tree Detail

MAUVE MAGNOLIA
Magnolia sargentiana

Magnolia sargentiana Magnolia sargentiana Magnolia sargentiana Magnolia sargentiana Magnolia sargentiana Magnolia sargentiana

Photo Locations: Hoyt Arboretum - Portland, OR

General Notes

Varieties include 'Caerhays Belle' and 'Marjory Gossler'. Need protected area for 8-12 inch pink flowers. Blooms 8-10 years after being grafted.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia sargentiana var. robusta

Tree Characteristics

Erect or Spreading with a Low Canopy.

Rounded or Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 35 feet.

Width: 35 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 to 36 Inches per Year.

Longevity 50 to 150 years.

Leaves Obovate, Medium Green, Bronze or Gold, Deciduous.

Flowers Showy. Lavender or Pink. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Follicle, Very Large (Over 3.00 inches), fruiting in Fall.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as Moderate out of Leaf.

Litter Issue is Flowers.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 5 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 7 - 9.

Exposure Partial Shade.

Moist Soil.

Clay, Loam or Sand Texture.

Highly Acidic to Slightly Alkaline Soil pH.

Seaside Tolerance is Good to Medium in Mild Zone.

Pests & Disease Information

Susceptible to Aphids, Scales and Spider Mites.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Branch Strength Rated as Medium.

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

None Known Health Hazard.

Special Uses & Values

Screen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia sargentiana Tree Record." 1995-2017. Oct 20, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-sargentiana >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.