SelecTree: Tree Detail

OYAMA MAGNOLIA
Magnolia sieboldii

Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii Magnolia sieboldii

Photo Locations: The Morton Arboretum - Lisle, IL and Washington Park Arboretum - Seattle, WA

General Notes

Utility Friendly Tree Utility friendly tree.

Small tree or large shrub with white flowers. Doesn't like poor soils. Prefers partial shade. Protect foliage and flowers from hot full sun, strong winds and cold winter frosts.

Has fragrant Flower.

Family: Magnoliaceae

Synonyms

Magnolia sieboldii subsp. sieboldii
Oyama sieboldii

Tree Characteristics

Vase Shape.

Has Deciduous foliage.

Height: 6 - 15 feet.

Width: 6 - 15 feet.

Growth Rate: 24 or More Inches per Year.

Leaves Elliptic, Green, Yellow, Deciduous.

Flowers Inconspicuous. Fragrant White. Flowers in Spring. Has perfect flowers (male and female parts in each flower).

Persistent, Pink Follicle, Large (1.50 - 3.00 inches), fruiting in Summer Wildlife use it.

Shading Capacity Rated as Dense to Very Dense in Leaf.

Shading Capacity Rated as out of Leaf.

Tree Site Conditions & Constraints

Sunset Zones 4 - 9 and 14 - 24.

USDA Hardiness Zones 6 - 9.

Exposure Full Sun to Partial Shade.

Well Drained Soil.

Loam or Sand Texture.

Acidic to Alkaline Soil pH.

Health, Safety & Environmental Concerns

Root Damage Potential Rated as Low.

Attracts Birds and Mammals.

Wildlife use Fruit.

Special Uses & Values

Specimen.

Cite this tree:
SelecTree. "Magnolia sieboldii Tree Record." 1995-2017. Dec 16, 2017.
< http://selectree.calpoly.edu/tree-detail/magnolia-sieboldii >

This tree is not part of the SelecTree Nursery Connection. If you would like to see this tree listed, or know of a nursery that sells it, please contact us at ufei@calpoly.edu.